Scientific Program

talk-schedule


Talk Schedule

Aug 19 Aug 20 Aug 21 Aug 22 Aug 23
09:00 -10:00 Shiraz Minwalla Matthew Headrick Douglas Stanford Ahmed Almheiri
10:15 -11:15 Steve Shenker Tadashi Takayanagi Eva Silverstein Felix Haehl Patrick Hayden
11:30 -12:30 Mark Van Raamsdonk Micha Berkooz Geoffrey Penington Rob Myers Toby Cubitt
12:30 - 14:15Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
14:15 -15:15 Nima Lashkari Xi Dong Monika Schleier-Smith Netta Englehardt Henry Maxfield
15:30 -16:30 Cindy KeelerHerman VerlindeMark Mezei Raphael Bousso Lenny Susskind
16:45 -17:45 Tom Hartman Djordje Radicevic Aron Wall
  • NB: Talks are 45 min with 15 min for discussion before the break between talks.
  • On the first day we will begin around 09:30 with coffee, but the talks start a bit later at 10:15.
  • The talks will take place in Math 1147 in the Mathematical Sciences Building (on the ground floor).
  • Lunch options are indicated in the Venue-Map or in the more global Davis-Map (pdf links).

August 19

Chair: Veronika Hubeny

  • 0930 -1015 Welcome
  • 1015 -1115 Steve Shenker (Stanford): Black holes, random matrices, baby universes, and D-branes
  • 1130 -1230 Mark Van Raamsdonk (UBC): Spacetime from bits

Chair: David Ramirez

  • 1415 -1515 Nima Lashkari (IAS/Purdue): Local Unitaries in Quantum Field Theory
  • 1530 -1630 Cindy Keeler (Arizona State): Building four dimensions from three
  • 1645 -1745 Tom Hartman (Cornell): Sphere Packing and Quantum Gravity

August 20

Chair: Mukund Rangamani

  • 0900 -1000 Shiraz Minwalla (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research, Mumbai): Constraints on Gravitational Scattering
  • 1015 -1115 Tadashi Takayanagi (Yukawa Institute, Kyoto): Entanglement Wedges from CFTs
  • 1130 -1230 Micha Berkooz (Weizmann Institute): TBA

Chair: Cheng Peng

  • 1415 -1515 Xi Dong (UCSB): The Universal Form of Gravitational Entanglement
  • 1530 -1630 Herman Verlinde (Princeton): SYK gravity duality and 3D de Sitter holography
  • 1645 -1745 Djordje Radicevic (Perimeter Institute): Bosonization on the lattice and in the continuum

August 21

Chair: Moshe Rozali

  • 0900 -1000 Matthew Headrick (Brandies): Recent developments on bit threads
  • 1015 -1115 Eva Silverstein (Stanford): T Tbar and (A)dS subregion dualities
  • 1130 -1230 Geoffrey Penington (Stanford): Entanglement Wedge Reconstruction and the Information Paradox

Chair: Eduardo Casali

  • 1415 -1515 Monika Schleier-Smith (Stanford): Quantum Simulations with Non-Local Interactions
  • 1530 -1630 Mark Mezei (Simons Center for Geometry and Physics): Hydrodynamics of Entanglement
  • 1645 -1745 Aron Wall (Cambridge): Hartle-Hawking holography

August 22

Chair: Chi-Ming Chang

  • 0900 -1000 Douglas Stanford (Stanford): JT supergravity and the Altland-Zirnbauer ensembles
  • 1015 -1115 Felix Haehl (UBC): Effective field theory for large-c CFTs
  • 1130 -1230 Rob Myers (Perimeter): The First Law of Complexity

Chair: Yasunori Nomura

  • 1415 -1515 Netta Englehardt (Princeton/MIT): TBD
  • 1530 -1630 Raphael Bousso (UC Berkeley): Quantum Penrose Inequality


August 23

Chair: Temple He

  • 0900 -1000 Ahmed Almheiri (IAS): A Semi-Classical Page Curve for the Hawking Radiation
  • 1015 -1115 Patrick Hayden (Stanford): TBA
  • 1130 -1230 Toby Cubitt (University College London): Hamiltonian simulation meets holographic duality

Chair: Andy Albrecht

  • 1415 -1515 Henry Maxfield (UCSB): Virasoro analytic bootstrap, universality, and quantum gravity
  • 1530 -1630 Lenny Susskind (Stanford): GR=QM


List of Participants